Share this story...
Riverton Girls Basketball
Latest News

Game Night Live Rewind: Tourney Picks For Girls Hoops

SALT LAKE CITY, UtahSALT LAKE CITY, Utah – The regular season of girl’s basketball is over and it is officially state tournament time in the state.

Seedings and brackets for the upcoming tourney were recently released.

Game Night Live Rewind hosts Dusty Lister and Dane Stewart broke down the 5A and 6A basketball brackets and gave their picks.

“Interesting that Fremont did not finish with the number one seed, it was the Herriman Mustangs,” Stewart highlighted. “Both these two teams I think certainly have all the potential in the world to go contend and compete for a state championship. I was surprised to see Herriman with one loss edging out Fremont. I think that’s probably largely due to region play, but it was interesting to me just to see that.”

First And Second Round Picks

Lister and Stewart gave their picks for the first and second rounds of the 6A and 5A tournaments.

6A Tournament

9. Riverton vs. 24. Clearfield

Lister: Riverton (losing to No. 8 Westlake in the second round)
Stewart: Riverton (losing to No. 8 Westlake in the second round)

10. Jordan vs. 23. Granger 

Lister: Jordan (losing to No. 7 Skyridge in the second round)
Stewart: Jordan (losing to No. 7 Skyridge in the second round)

11. Pleasant Grove vs. 22. American Fork

Lister: Pleasant Grove (losing to No. 6 Davis in the second round)
Stewart: Pleasant Grove (losing to No. 6 Davis in the second round)

12. Corner Canyon vs. 21. Cyprus 

Lister: Corner Canyon (beating No. 5 Syracuse in the second round)
Stewart: Corner Canyon (losing to No. 5 Syracuse in the second round)

13. Layton vs. 20. Weber

Lister: Layton (losing to No. 4 Lone Peak in the second round)
Stewart: Layton (losing to No. 4 Lone Peak in the second round)

14. Copper Hills vs. 19. Roy

Lister: Copper Hills (losing to No. 3 Bingham in the second round)
Stewart: Copper Hills (losing to No. 3 Bingham in the second round)

15. Kearns vs. 18. Taylorsville

Lister: Kearns (losing to No. 2 Fremont in the second round)
Stewart: Kearns (losing to No. 2 Fremont in the second round)

16. Northridge vs. 17. Hunter

Lister: Hunter (losing to No. 1 Herriman in the second round)
Stewart: Northridge (losing to No. 1 Herriman in the second round)

6A games will take place on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT).

5A Tournament

4. Olympus vs. 29. Park City 

Lister: Olympus (losing to No. 20 Mountain View in the second round)
Stewart: Olympus (beating No. 20 Mountain View in the second round)

5. Highland vs. 28. Mountain Ridge

Lister: Highland (beating No. 12 Provo in the second round)
Stewart: Highland (beating No. 12 Provo in the second round)

6. Maple Mountain vs. 27. Spanish Fork 

Lister: Maple Mountain (beating No. 11 Murray in the second round)
Stewart: Maple Mountain (beating No. 22 Payson in the second round)

7. Timpview vs. 26. Cottonwood 

Lister: Timpview (beating No. 23 Alta in the second round)
Stewart: Timpview (beating No. 10 Viewmont in the second round)

8. Bountiful vs. 25. Hillcrest

Lister: Bountiful (beating No. 9 Skyline in the second round)
Stewart: Bountiful (losing to No. 9 Skyline in the second round)

9. Skyline vs. 24. Woods Cross

Lister: Skyline (losing to No. 8 Bountiful in the second round)
Stewart: Skyline (beating No. 8 Bountiful in the second round)

10. Viewmont vs. 23. Alta

Lister: Alta (losing to No. 7 Timpview in the second round)
Stewart: Viewmont (losing to No. 7 Timpview in the second round)

11. Murray vs. 22. Payson

Lister: Murray (losing to No. 6 Maple Mountain in the second round)
Stewart: Payson (losing to No. 6 Maple Mountain in the second round)

12. Provo vs. 21. Timpanogos

Lister: Provo (losing to No. 5 Highland in the second round)
Stewart: Provo (losing to No. 5 Highland in the second round)

13. Salem Hills vs. 20 Mountain View 

Lister: Mountain View (beating No. 4 Olympus in the second round)
Stewart: Mountain View (losing to No. 4 Olympus in the second round)

14. Brighton vs. 19. East

Lister: East (losing to No. 3 Springville in the second round)
Stewart: Brighton (losing to No. 3 Springville in the second round)

15. Wasatch vs. 18. Bonneville 

Lister: Wasatch (losing to No. 2 Lehi in the second round)
Stewart: Wasatch (losing to No. 2 Lehi in the second round)

16. Orem vs. 17. Box Elder 

Lister: Box Elder (losing to No. 1 Farmington in the second round)
Stewart: Orem (losing to No. 1 Farmington in the second round)

5A games will take place on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT).