HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

UHSAA Releases 2020-21 State Basketball Championship Brackets

Feb 20, 2021, 1:04 PM | Updated: 1:11 pm

Westlake Thunder Boys Basketball...

Westlake hosts American Fork in a boys basketball game in Saratoga Springs on Tuesday, Feb. 16, 2021. (Courtesy of Deseret News)

(Courtesy of Deseret News)

SALT LAKE CITY, Utah ā€“ Following the final week of the regular season for high school basketball, the Utah High School Activities Association released the 2020-21 state championship brackets.

The seedings and brackets were announced on Saturday, February 20.

2020-21 state championship brackets for boys and girls basketball were published for classifications 4A, 5A, 6A.

Boys Basketball Brackets

6A

  1. Westlake – First Round Bye
  2. Pleasant Grove – First Round Bye
  3. Corner Canyon – First Round Bye
  4. American Fork – First Round Bye
  5. Bingham – First Round Bye
  6. Skyridge – First Round Bye
  7. Davis – First Round Bye
  8. Copper Hills – First Round Bye
  9. Lone Peak vs. 24. Northridge on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  10. Layton vs. 23. West on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  11. Cyprus vs. 22. Syracuse on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  12. Kearns vs. 21. Roy on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Fremont vs. 20. Jordan on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Riverton vs. 19. Herriman on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Weber vs. 18. Hunter on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. West Jordan vs. 17. Taylorsville on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 6A final will take place on Saturday, March 6 at 2:30 p.m. (MDT) at Salt Lake Community College.

5A

  1. Timpview – First Round Bye
  2. Olympus – First Round Bye
  3. Lehi – First Round Bye
  4. Farmington – 29. Spanish ForkĀ on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  5. Mountain View vs. 28. Box Elder on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  6. Timpanogos vs. 27. East on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  7. Brighton vs. 26. Skyline on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  8. Payson vs. 25. Park City on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  9. Alta vs. 24. Murray on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  10. Bountiful vs. 23. Orem on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  11. Bonneville vs. 22. Hillcrest on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  12. Maple Mountain vs. 21. Springville on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Provo vs. 20. Highland on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Viewmont vs. 19. Wasatch on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Mountain Ridge vs. 18. Cottonwood on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. Woods Cross vs. 17. Salem Hills on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 5A final will take place on Saturday, March 6 at 5 p.m. (MDT) at Salt Lake Community College.

4A

  1. Juan Diego – First Round Bye
  2. Dixie – First Round Bye
  3. Crimson Cliffs – First Round Bye
  4. Desert Hills – First Round Bye
  5. Sky View – First Round Bye
  6. Cedar – First Round Bye
  7. Ridgeline – First Round Bye
  8. Snow Canyon – First Round Bye
  9. Logan – First Round Bye
  10. Uintah – First Round Bye
  11. Green Canyon – First Round Bye
  12. Stansbury vs. 21. Ogden on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Cedar Valley vs. 20. Mountain Crest on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Tooele vs. 19. Canyon View on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Bear River vs. 18. Ben Lomond on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. Pine View vs. 17. Hurricane on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 4A final will take place on Wednesday, March 3 at 2:30 p.m. (MDT) at the Sevier Valley Center.

Girls Basketball Brackets

6A

  1. Herriman – First Round Bye
  2. Fremont – First Round Bye
  3. Bingham – First Round Bye
  4. Lone Peak – First Round Bye
  5. Syracuse – First Round Bye
  6. Davis – First Round Bye
  7. Skyridge – First Round Bye
  8. Westlake – First Round Bye
  9. Riverton vs. 24. Clearfield on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  10. Jordan vs. 23. Granger on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  11. Pleasant Grove vs. 22. American Fork on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  12. Corner Canyon vs. 21. Cyprus on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Layton vs. 20. Weber on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Copper Hills vs. 19. Roy on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Kearns vs. 18. Taylorsville on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. Northridge vs. 17. Hunter on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 6A final will take place on Saturday, March 6 at 12 p.m. (MDT) at Salt Lake Community College.

5A

  1. Farmington – First Round Bye
  2. Lehi – First Round Bye
  3. Springville – First Round Bye
  4. Olympus vs. 29. Park City on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  5. Highland vs. 28. Mountain Ridge on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  6. Maple Mountain vs. 27. Spanish Fork on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  7. Timpview vs. 26. Cottonwood on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  8. Bountiful vs. 25. Hillcrest on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  9. Skyline vs. 24. Woods Cross on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  10. Viewmont vs. 23. Alta on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  11. Murray vs. 22. Payson on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  12. Provo vs. 21. Timpanogos on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Salem Hills vs. 20 Mountain View on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Brighton vs. 19. East on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Wasatch vs. 18. Bonneville on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. Orem vs. 17. Box Elder on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 6A final will take place on Saturday, March 6 at 7:30 p.m. (MDT) at Salt Lake Community College.

4A

  1. Pine View – First Round Bye
  2. Desert Hills – First Round Bye
  3. Ridgeline – First Round Bye
  4. Green Canyon – First Round Bye
  5. Logan – First Round Bye
  6. Sky View – First Round Bye
  7. Juan Diego – First Round Bye
  8. Cedar – First Round Bye
  9. Tooele – First Round Bye
  10. Hurricane – First Round Bye
  11. Cedar Valley – First Round Bye
  12. Canyon View vs. 21. Ben Lomond on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Bear River vs. 20. Crimson Cliffs on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Uintah vs. 19. Stansbury on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Dixie vs. 18. Snow Canyon on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. Mountain Crest vs. 17. Ogden on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 4A final will take place on Wednesday, March 3 at 2:30 p.m. (MDT) at the Sevier Valley Center.

High School Sports

Utah Jazz 5 for the Fight Jersey Patch...

Ben Anderson

Top Prospect Cooper Flagg Headlines 5 For The Fight Hoopfest

Cooper Flagg, the number one ranked basketball prospect in the 2024 class will highlight the 5 For The Fight Hoopfest.

8 days ago

Jaylen-Warren-Pittsburgh-Steelers-NFL...

Kyle Ireland

Steelers RB Jaylen Warren Flies For 74-Yard Touchdown Run Against Browns

Jaylen Warren broke loose for a big touchdown run during the Week 11 game between the Pittsburgh Steelers and Cleveland Browns.

9 days ago

Dalton-Schultz-Houston-Texans-NFL...

Kyle Ireland

Texans TE Dalton Schultz Slides Into End Zone For TD Against Cardinals

FormerĀ Bingham High School standoutĀ Dalton Schultz slid into the end zone for a touchdown during the Texans' game against the Cardinals.

9 days ago

Timpview-Thunderbirds-Football...

KSL Sports

Timpview Takes Down Bountiful To Capture 5A State Championship

TheĀ Timpview Thunderbirds took down the Bountiful Redhawks to earn their first state championship in football since 2014.

11 days ago

Corner Canyon Chargers Skyridge Falcons 2023 6A State Championship High School Football Playoffs...

KSL Sports

Corner Canyon Claims 6A Title With Big Win Over Skyridge

The Corner Canyon Chargers defeated the Skyridge Falcons in the 6A State Championship game behind a dominant offensive performance.

11 days ago

Crimson Cliffs Green Canyon High School Football...

KSL Sports

Crimson Cliffs Shuts Out Green Canyon For First State Championship

The Crimson Cliffs Mustangs shut out the Green Canyon Wolves, 33-0, on their way to the 4A State Championship title.

11 days ago

Sponsored Articles

...

KSL Sports

Jazz Notes Newsletter: Sign Up Now

Sign up today for the Jazz Notes newsletter. Get insider analysis, game recaps and opportunities to win tickets!

3 kids wearing real salt lake jerseys smiling...

Real Salt Lake

6 Reasons You Need to Experience a RSL Matchday

RSL Games are a great way to spend time with your family with fun activities, good food, and traditions you can only experience at the field.

High angle view of the beautiful Rose Bowl Stadium...

KSL Digital Sales

How to Prepare for the 2023 Rose Bowl

Everything you need to know to plan your 2023 Rose Bowl trip in Pasadena, California. This year, the Utes will face Penn State.

Jordan-Clarkson-Utah-Jazz...

KSL Digital Sales

Notable Moments From The Utah Jazz Season… So Far

At the beginning of the season, the Utah Jazz were second to last. Now they rank in the top 10 teams in the Western Conference.

Football soccer ball on grass field on stadium...

KSL Digital Sales

Everything You Need to Know to Watch the 2022 World Cup

Find out where and when to watch the upcoming games and final match for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar, including where to find live updates.

ksl-sports-newsletter...

KSL Sports

KSL Sports Newsletter: Sign Up Now

Sign up today for the KSL Sports newsletter. Get the latest Utah sports news delivered to your inbox.

UHSAA Releases 2020-21 State Basketball Championship Brackets