Share this story...
Westlake Thunder Boys Basketball
Latest News

UHSAA Releases 2020-21 State Basketball Championship Brackets

Westlake hosts American Fork in a boys basketball game in Saratoga Springs on Tuesday, Feb. 16, 2021. (Courtesy of Deseret News)

SALT LAKE CITY, Utah – Following the final week of the regular season for high school basketball, the Utah High School Activities Association released the 2020-21 state championship brackets.

The seedings and brackets were announced on Saturday, February 20.

2020-21 state championship brackets for boys and girls basketball were published for classifications 4A, 5A, 6A.

Boys Basketball Brackets

6A

  1. Westlake – First Round Bye
  2. Pleasant Grove – First Round Bye
  3. Corner Canyon – First Round Bye
  4. American Fork – First Round Bye
  5. Bingham – First Round Bye
  6. Skyridge – First Round Bye
  7. Davis – First Round Bye
  8. Copper Hills – First Round Bye
  9. Lone Peak vs. 24. Northridge on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  10. Layton vs. 23. West on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  11. Cyprus vs. 22. Syracuse on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  12. Kearns vs. 21. Roy on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Fremont vs. 20. Jordan on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Riverton vs. 19. Herriman on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Weber vs. 18. Hunter on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. West Jordan vs. 17. Taylorsville on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 6A final will take place on Saturday, March 6 at 2:30 p.m. (MDT) at Salt Lake Community College.

5A

  1. Timpview – First Round Bye
  2. Olympus – First Round Bye
  3. Lehi – First Round Bye
  4. Farmington – 29. Spanish ForkΒ on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  5. Mountain View vs. 28. Box Elder on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  6. Timpanogos vs. 27. East on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  7. Brighton vs. 26. Skyline on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  8. Payson vs. 25. Park City on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  9. Alta vs. 24. Murray on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  10. Bountiful vs. 23. Orem on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  11. Bonneville vs. 22. Hillcrest on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  12. Maple Mountain vs. 21. Springville on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Provo vs. 20. Highland on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Viewmont vs. 19. Wasatch on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Mountain Ridge vs. 18. Cottonwood on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. Woods Cross vs. 17. Salem Hills on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 5A final will take place on Saturday, March 6 at 5 p.m. (MDT) at Salt Lake Community College.

4A

  1. Juan Diego – First Round Bye
  2. Dixie – First Round Bye
  3. Crimson Cliffs – First Round Bye
  4. Desert Hills – First Round Bye
  5. Sky View – First Round Bye
  6. Cedar – First Round Bye
  7. Ridgeline – First Round Bye
  8. Snow Canyon – First Round Bye
  9. Logan – First Round Bye
  10. Uintah – First Round Bye
  11. Green Canyon – First Round Bye
  12. Stansbury vs. 21. Ogden on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Cedar Valley vs. 20. Mountain Crest on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Tooele vs. 19. Canyon View on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Bear River vs. 18. Ben Lomond on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. Pine View vs. 17. Hurricane on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 4A final will take place on Wednesday, March 3 at 2:30 p.m. (MDT) at the Sevier Valley Center.

Girls Basketball Brackets

6A

  1. Herriman – First Round Bye
  2. Fremont – First Round Bye
  3. Bingham – First Round Bye
  4. Lone Peak – First Round Bye
  5. Syracuse – First Round Bye
  6. Davis – First Round Bye
  7. Skyridge – First Round Bye
  8. Westlake – First Round Bye
  9. Riverton vs. 24. Clearfield on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  10. Jordan vs. 23. Granger on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  11. Pleasant Grove vs. 22. American Fork on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  12. Corner Canyon vs. 21. Cyprus on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Layton vs. 20. Weber on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Copper Hills vs. 19. Roy on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Kearns vs. 18. Taylorsville on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. Northridge vs. 17. Hunter on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 6A final will take place on Saturday, March 6 at 12 p.m. (MDT) at Salt Lake Community College.

5A

  1. Farmington – First Round Bye
  2. Lehi – First Round Bye
  3. Springville – First Round Bye
  4. Olympus vs. 29. Park City on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  5. Highland vs. 28. Mountain Ridge on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  6. Maple Mountain vs. 27. Spanish Fork on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  7. Timpview vs. 26. Cottonwood on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  8. Bountiful vs. 25. Hillcrest on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  9. Skyline vs. 24. Woods Cross on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  10. Viewmont vs. 23. Alta on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  11. Murray vs. 22. Payson on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  12. Provo vs. 21. Timpanogos on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Salem Hills vs. 20 Mountain View on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Brighton vs. 19. East on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Wasatch vs. 18. Bonneville on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. Orem vs. 17. Box Elder on Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 6A final will take place on Saturday, March 6 at 7:30 p.m. (MDT) at Salt Lake Community College.

4A

  1. Pine View – First Round Bye
  2. Desert Hills – First Round Bye
  3. Ridgeline – First Round Bye
  4. Green Canyon – First Round Bye
  5. Logan – First Round Bye
  6. Sky View – First Round Bye
  7. Juan Diego – First Round Bye
  8. Cedar – First Round Bye
  9. Tooele – First Round Bye
  10. Hurricane – First Round Bye
  11. Cedar Valley – First Round Bye
  12. Canyon View vs. 21. Ben Lomond on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  13. Bear River vs. 20. Crimson Cliffs on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  14. Uintah vs. 19. Stansbury on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  15. Dixie vs. 18. Snow Canyon on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)
  16. Mountain Crest vs. 17. Ogden on Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m. (MDT)

The 4A final will take place on Wednesday, March 3 at 2:30 p.m. (MDT) at the Sevier Valley Center.