Share this story...
Westlake Thunder - Hunter Wolverines
Latest News

No. 17 Westlake Upsets Hunter, Advances To Second Round

Hunter takes on Westlake during a high school football playoff game at Hunter High School in West Valley City on Friday, Oct. 23, 2020. (Courtesy of Deseret News)

SALT LAKE CITY, Utah – The No. 17 Westlake Thunder upset the No. 16 Hunter Wolverines to advance to the second round of playoffs.

No. 17 Westlake 35 at No. 16 Hunter 23

The Thunder advanced with a 35-23 win at Hunter High.

Thunder running back Kanyon Lee scored a pair of touchdowns on the ground in the win.

Hunter’s Josh Harding accounted for two touchdowns in the Wolverines’ loss.

Westlake will advance to the second round to face No. 1 Corner Canyon (10-0) on Friday, Oct. 30 at 6 p.m.

Here are all of the results from the first round of the 6A State Football Playoffs.

No. 24 Granger 6 at No. 9 Bingham 33

The No. 9 seed Bingham Miners blasted the No. 24 Granger Lancers 33-6. Bingham’s Troy Mehn scored a couple touchdowns in the win.

Bingham will move on to the second round to battle No. 8 Pleasant Grove (6-4) on Friday, Oct. 30 at 6 p.m.

No. 20 Copper Hills at No. 13 Fremont

This game has been canceled due to COVID-19 cases at Fremont. The Silverwolves have forfeited the game.

Copper Hills will move on to the second round to face No. 4 American Fork (7-3) on Friday, Oct. 30 at 6 p.m.

No. 21 Clearfield 20 at No. 12 East 20

The No. 12 seed East Leopards pounced on the No. 21 Clearfield Falcons 69-20. East’s Siona Vailahi was responsible for a pair of touchdowns in the blowout.

East will advance to the second round to face No. 5 Kearns (8-1) on Friday, Oct. 30 at 6 p.m.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by E.P.T.F (@easthighfootball) on

No. 18 Layton 14 at No. 15 Riverton 33

The No. 15 seed Riverton Silverwolves beat the No. 18 Layton Lancers 33-14. Kaleb Hamblin led the Silverwolves with three touchdowns.

Riverton will move on to the second round to battle No. 2 Lone Peak (9-1) on Friday, Oct. 30 at 6 p.m.

No. 23 Jordan 14 at No. 10 West 49

The No. 10 seed West Panthers took care of business against the No. 23 Jordan Beetdiggers 49-14. West’s Clarence Butler accounted for four touchdowns in the win.

West will advance to the second round to face No. 7 Roy (8-1) on Friday, Oct. 30 at 6 p.m.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by West Panthers Football (@westpanthersfootball) on

No. 19 West Jordan 15 at No. 14 Herriman 29

No. 14 Herriman outscored No. 19 West Jordan 16-8 in the second half on the way to a 29-15 win. Mustangs running back Caden Syddall had three rushing touchdowns in the win.

Herriman will move on to the second round to battle No. 3 Skyridge (8-1) on Friday, Oct. 30 at 6 p.m.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Herriman High School (@herrimanhigh) on

No. 22 Syracuse 17 at No. 11 Davis 48

The No. 11 seed Davis Darts dashed their way into the second round with a big 48-17 win over the No. 22 Syracuse Titans. Darts running back Spencer Ferguson scored three rushing touchdowns in the victory.

Davis will advance to the second round to face No. 6 Weber (7-1) on Friday, Oct. 30 at 6 p.m.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Davis High Football (@davishighfootball) on


Teams that received a first round bye: No. 1 Corner Canyon, No. 2 Lone Peak, No. 3 Skyridge, No. 4 American Fork, No. 5 Kearns, No. 6 Weber, No. 7 Roy, No. 8 Pleasant Grove