HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

UHSAA Releases 2020 State Football Championship Brackets

Oct 17, 2020, 3:26 PM
Corner Canyon - 6A State Championship...
Corner Canyon's Jackson Light (74) hoists the state championship trophy after Corner Canyon rolled over American Fork 49-14 in the 6A state high school football game at Rice-Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Friday, Nov. 22, 2019. Courtesy of Deseret News.
(74)

SALT LAKE CITY, Utah – Following the tenth week of the high school football season, the Utah High School Activities Association released the 2020 state football championship brackets.

The seedings and brackets were announced on Saturday, October 17.

2020 state football championship brackets were published for classifications 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A.

6A

1 Corner Canyon – First Round Bye

2 Lone Peak – First Round Bye

3 Skyridge – First Round Bye

4 American Fork – First Round Bye

5 Kearns – First Round Bye

6 Weber – First Round Bye

7 Roy – First Round Bye

8 Pleasant Grove – First Round Bye

9 Bingham vs. 24 Granger on Friday, October 23 at 5:30 p.m. (MDT)

10 West vs. 23 Jordan on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

11 Davis vs. 22 Syracuse on Friday, October 23 at 4 p.m. (MDT)

12 East vs. 21 Clearfield on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

13 Fremont vs. 20 Copper Hills on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

14 Herriman vs. 19 West Jordan on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

15 Riverton vs. 18 Layton on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

16 Hunter vs. 17 Westlake on Friday, October 23 at 5:30 p.m. (MDT)

5A

1 Brighton – First Round Bye

2 Orem – First Round Bye

3 Bonneville – First Round Bye

4 Salem Hills – First Round Bye

5 Wasatch – First Round Bye

6 Maple Mountain – First Round Bye

7 Skyline – First Round Bye

8 Olympus – First Round Bye

9 Timpview – First Round Bye

10 Bountiful vs. 23 Hillcrest on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

11 Springville vs. 22 Murray on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

12 Lehi vs. 21 Viewmont on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

13 Box Elder vs. 20 Woods Cross on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

14 Alta vs. 19 Farmington on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

15 Mountain Ridge vs. 18 Provo on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

16 Highland vs. 17 Spanish Fork on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

4A

1 Sky View – First Round Bye

2 Pine View – First Round Bye

3 Snow Canyon – First Round Bye

4 Ridgeline – First Round Bye

5 Park City – First Round Bye

6 Stansbury – First Round Bye

7 Green Canyon – First Round Bye

8 Cedar – First Round Bye

9 Dixie – First Round Bye

10 Bear River – First Round Bye

11 Mountain View vs. 22 Uintah on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

12 Ogden vs. 21 Ben Lomond on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

13 Cedar Valley vs. 20 Tooele on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

14 Logan vs. 19 Hurricane on Friday, October 23 at 5 p.m. (MDT)

15 Crimson Cliffs vs. 18 Canyon View on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

16 Desert Hills vs. 17 Mountain Crest on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

3A

1 Juab – First Round Bye

2 Morgan – First Round Bye

3 Summit Academy vs. 14 American Leadership Academy on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

4 Richfield vs. 13 Union on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

5 North Sanpete vs. 12 Delta on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

6 Grantsville vs. 11 Emery on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

7 Juan Diego vs. 10 South Summit on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

8 San Juan vs. 9 Manti on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

2A

1 Beaver – First Round Bye

2 Duchesne – First Round Bye

3 Kanab – First Round Bye

4 Enterprise vs. 13 Layton Christian Academy on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

5 North Summit vs. 12 Rich on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

6 Milford vs. 11 Monticello on Friday, October 23 at 4 p.m. (MDT)

7 Parowan vs. 10 Gunnison Valley on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

8 Millard vs. 9 North Sevier on Friday, October 23 at 6 p.m. (MDT)

High School Sports

KSL Sports Livestream with UCCU logo...
KSL Sports

Utah High School Basketball Streaming Guide: Nov. 29 – Dec. 2

Utah high school boys and girls basketball games streaming on KSLSports.com from November 29 to December 2.
2 days ago
Ephraim Asiata...
Kyle Ireland

Hunter’s Ephraim Asiata Shares Plans For Playing After Surviving Shooting

Hunter football standout Ephraim Asiata shared his plans for his senior year with the Wolverines in the fall of 2023.
4 days ago
Dalton-Schultz-Dallas-Cowboys-New-York-Giants-NFL-Thanksgiving-Day...
Kyle Ireland

Former Bingham Miners Standout Leads Cowboys To Thanksgiving Day Win

Former Bingham High and current Dallas Cowboys TE Dalton Schultz led his team to a victory over the New York Giants on Thanksgiving Day 2022.
7 days ago
Skyridge vs. Corner Canyon with UCCU Logo...
KSL Sports

KSL Sports Rewind: 6A Football Award Nominees

The high school football season is over in the state of Utah and KSL Sports Rewind needs your help to hand out the 6A awards.
8 days ago
Lehi vs. Stansbury - 5A Semifinals with UCCU Logo...
KSL Sports

KSL Sports Rewind: 5A Football Award Nominees

The high school football season is over in the state of Utah and KSL Sports Rewind needs your help to hand out awards.
8 days ago
Grantsville vs. Morgan with UCCU Logo...
KSL Sports

KSL Sports Rewind: Rural Football Award Nominees

The high school football season is over in the state of Utah and KSL Sports Rewind needs your help to hand out the rural awards.
8 days ago
UHSAA Releases 2020 State Football Championship Brackets